Privacy Policy

Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, “We”, “Us” and “Our” mean India Dhamma Trust, registered in England and Wales, charity number 1133310. Our registered office is Adhisthana, Coddington, Ledbury, Herefordshire HR8 1JL.

We are firmly committed to protecting your privacy and aim to be clear when we collect your information and use it only as you would reasonably expect.

How We Use Personal Information

We will not use your personal information unless we have first told you how we will use it, or it is obvious how we will use it. We collect and use personal information for:

  • Fundraising
  • Processing donations
  • Supporter development and administration
  • Processing general enquiries
  • Volunteer recruitment
  • Volunteer administration
  • Governance and Trustee management
  • Employee recruitment
  • Employee administration

Our Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information

Our lawful basis for the purposes that we process personal information is consent, for the performance of a contract, or for our legitimate interests.

The law allows us to collect and use personal data if it is necessary for our legitimate business interest and so long as its use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights. In many situations, the best approach for our members is to process personal data because of our legitimate interests, rather than consent.

We will ask for your consent to send you updates about our work via post, email, telephone, or text messages. You can withdraw consent for this at any time.

We may also share your personal information where we are compelled by law to do so.

We process employee personal information to meet our legal obligations as an employer.

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information from you directly through our website, paper forms and sometimes over the telephone.

The Personal Information That We Collect

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

For fundraising, supporter development and processing donations we will collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your mailing preferences
  • Your bank or credit card details

For volunteer recruitment and administration, we will collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your interests or information which may support your application

For employee recruitment and administration, we will collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your employment history
  • Your interests or information which may support your application
  • Your mailing preferences
  • Your bank or credit card details

How We May Share Personal Information

We do not sell or share personal information to third parties for the purposes of marketing. But, if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared with them. We will be very clear what will happen to your personal information if you register for such an event.

Members’ contact details, including email addresses, may be shared with Karuna volunteers such as accredited representatives and committee members to aid communication between members and interest groups. We will not sell personal information.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. Any transfers made will follow data protection regulation.

How Long We Keep Personal Information

We will only keep personal information for as long as we have a valid reason for keeping it. After that we delete or dispose of the information securely. We keep personal information about:

  • Donor information is kept on record for the length of time you are a supporter and then 6 months post leaving in case of any queries relating to your support.
  • Financial information relating to donors’ contributions is kept for the length of supporters’ donations and then 7 years post ending as a donor to comply with UK Tax Laws. Please note we do not store any Credit or Debit card details.
  • Volunteer application information is kept for the length of the application process and destroyed if the applicant does not proceed to become a volunteer.
  • Employment application information is kept for the length of the application process and destroyed if the applicant does not proceed to become an employee of India Dhamma Trust.
  • Employee information is kept for the duration of their employment and 6 years after employment ceases in accordance with UK Employment Law.

Your Rights

You have a right to know what personal data we hold, who we acquired it from, how we process it, the logic involved in any automatic processing, and who we disclose it to.

You have a right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes unrelated to 113310 memberships.

You have a right to ask us not to make decisions based solely on the automatic processing of your personal information.

You have a right to ask us not to process your personal information in a way that is likely to cause unwarranted and substantial damage or distress.

You have a right to ask us to erase your personal information.

These statutory rights are qualified by exceptions and exemptions.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the address below.

You can find out more about your rights from the Information Commissioner, who regulates data protection and privacy. The Information Commissioner’s website is www.ico.org.uk

Changes to This Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

Contact

Please feel free to contact us with any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Policy. All questions should be directed to the Data Protection Officer at info@indiadhammatrust.org  or 07984859464